Here's How Many Medals Every Country Won at the Tokyo Summer Olympics (2022)

Table of Contents
United States, 113 medals Gold: 39 medals Silver: 41 medals Bronze: 33 medals China, 88 medals Gold: 38 medals Silver: 32 medals Bronze: 18 medals Russian Olympic Committee, 71 medals Gold: 20 medals Silver: 28 medals Bronze: 23 medals Great Britain, 65 medals Gold: 22 medals Silver: 21 medals Bronze: 22 medals Japan, 58 medals Gold: 27 medals Silver: 14 medals Bronze: 17 medals Australia, 46 medals Gold: 17 medals Silver: 7 medals Bronze: 22 medals Italy, 40 medals Gold: 10 medals Silver: 10 medals Bronze: 20 medals Germany, 37 medals Gold: 10 medals Silver: 11 medals Bronze: 16 medals Netherlands, 36 medals Gold: 10 medals Silver: 12 medals Bronze: 14 medals France, 33 medals Gold: 10 medals Silver: 12 medals Bronze: 11 medals Canada, 24 medals Gold: 7 medals Silver: 6 medals Bronze: 11 medals Brazil, 21 medals Gold: 7 medals Silver: 6 medals Bronze: 8 medals New Zealand, 20 medals Gold: 7 medals Silver: 6 medals Bronze: 7 medals South Korea, 20 medals Gold: 6 medals Silver: 4 medals Bronze: 10 medals Hungary, 20 medals Gold: 6 medals Silver: 7 medals Bronze: 7 medals Ukraine, 19 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 6 medals Bronze: 12 medals Spain, 17 medals Gold: 3 medals Silver: 8 medals Bronze: 6 medals Cuba, 15 medals Gold: 7 medals Silver: 3 medals Bronze: 5 medals Poland, 14 medals Gold: 4 medals Silver: 5 medals Bronze: 5 medals Switzerland, 13 medals Gold: 3 medals Silver: 4 medals Bronze: 6 medals Turkey, 13 medals Gold: 2 medals Silver: 2 medals Bronze: 9 medals Taiwan, 12 medals Gold: 2 medals Silver: 4 medals Bronze: 6 medals Czech Republic, 11 medals Gold: 4 medals Silver: 4 medals Bronze: 3 medals Denmark, 11 medals Gold: 3 medals Silver: 4 medals Bronze: 4 medals Kenya, 10 medals Gold: 4 medals Silver: 4 medals Bronze: 2 medals Jamaica, 9 medals Gold: 4 medals Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 4 medals Sweden, 9 medals Gold: 3 medals Silver: 6 medals Serbia, 8 medals Gold: 3 medals Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 4 medals Norway, 7 medals Gold: 4 medals Silver: 2 medals Bronze: 2 medals Croatia, 8 medals Gold: 3 medals Silver: 3 medals Bronze: 2 medals Georgia, 8 medals Gold: 2 medals Silver: 5 medals Bronze: 1 medal Kazakhstan, 8 medals Bronze: 8 medals Iran, 7 medals Gold: 3 medals Silver: 2 medals Bronze: 2 medals Belgium, 7 medals Gold: 3 medals Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 3 medals Belarus, 7 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 3 medals Bronze: 3 medals India, 7 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 2 medals Bronze: 4 medals Austria, 7 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 5 medals Azerbaijan, 7 medals Silver: 3 medals Bronze: 4 medals Bulgaria, 6 medals Gold: 3 medals Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 2 medals Hong Kong, 5 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 2 medals Bronze: 3 medals Egypt, 6 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 4 medals Slovenia, 5 medals Gold: 3 medals Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Uzbekistan, 5 medals Gold: 3 medals Bronze: 2 medals Indonesia, 5 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 3 medals Colombia, 5 medals Silver: 4 medals Bronze: 1 medal Dominican Republic, 5 medals Silver: 3 medals Bronze: 2 medals Greece, 4 medals Gold: 2 medals Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Uganda, 4 medals Gold: 2 medals Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Ireland, 4 medals Gold: 2 medals Bronze: 2 medals Israel, 4 medals Gold: 2 medals Bronze: 2 medals Romania, 4 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 3 medals Venezuela, 4 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 3 medals Philippines, 4 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 2 medals Bronze: 1 medal Slovakia, 4 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 2 medals Bronze: 1 medal Ethiopia, 4 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 2 medals Portugal, 4 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 2 medals Armenia, 4 medals Silver: 2 medals Bronze: 2 medals Mongolia, 4 medals Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 3 medals Mexico, 4 medals Bronze: 4 medals Ecuador, 3 medals Gold: 2 medals Silver: 1 medal Qatar, 3 medals Gold: 2 medals Bronze: 1 medal South Africa, 3 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 2 medals Kyrgyzstan, 3 medals Silver: 2 medals Bronze: 1 medal Argentina, 3 medals Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 2 medals San Marino, 3 medals Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 2 medals Bahamas, 2 medal Gold: 2 medals Kosovo, 2 medals Gold: 2 medals Tunisia, 2 medals Gold: 1 medal Silver: 1 medal Estonia, 2 medals Gold: 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Fiji, 2 medals Gold: 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Latvia, 2 medal Gold: 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Thailand, 2 medals Gold: 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Jordan, 2 medals Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Nigeria, 2 medals Silver: 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Finland, 2 medals Bronze: 2 medals Bermuda, 1 medal Gold: 1 medal Puerto Rico, 1 medal Gold: 1 medal Morocco, 1 medal Gold: 1 medal Bahrain, 1 medal Silver: 1 medal Lithuania, 1 medal Silver: 1 medal Namibia, 1 medal Silver: 1 medal Macedonia, 1 medal Silver: 1 medal Saudi Arabia, 1 medal Silver: 1 medal Turkmenistan, 1 medal Silver: 1 medal Botswana, 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Burkina Faso, 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Ghana, 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Grenada, 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Ivory Coast, 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Kuwait, 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Malaysia, 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Moldova, 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal Syria, 1 medal Bronze: 1 medal FAQs Videos

As the Tokyo Summer Olympics drew to a close Sunday, so did the total medal count.

Team USA led for the most overall medals, having secured 113 medals. China followed with 88 overall medals. And while China led the gold-medal haul for most of the Games, the U.S. eked out a few more golds on the final day of competition to ultimately take home the most gold medals—39—just one more than China’s 38. Both countries are followed by the Russian Olympic Committee’s 71 medals, which include 20 gold.

The last two weeks were full of dramatic upsets and emotional wins. In the final of the women’s team gymnastics event last week, U.S. gymnast Simone Biles pulled out of the closely-watched event after one rotation and later pulled out of the individual all-around competition to focus on her mental health. A day after Biles withdrew from the individual all-around final, Team USA’s Sunisa Lee—the first Hmong-American Olympian—took the gold in the event. In the women’s gymnastics team final, Russian Olympic Committee (ROC) ultimately secured the gold, with the U.S. claiming the silver and Great Britain taking bronze.

Rising Australian star swimmer Ariarne Titmus beat American Katie Ledecky in the women’s 400-m freestyle finals, and Great Britain’s Tom Daley and Matty Lee won the 10-meter synchronized diving, beating the favorite, China, and securing Daley his first gold medal. Nishiya Momiji also become the youngest Olympic gold medalist in Japan’s history with her win in the women’s street skateboarding event.

Here’s how many medals each country won at the Tokyo Summer Olympics in 2021.

United States, 113 medals

Gold: 39 medals

  • Carissa Moore, Surfing, Women’s shortboard
  • Chase Kalisz, Swimming, Men’s 400-m individual medley
  • Team USA, Swimming, Men’s 4×100-m freestyle relay
  • Will Shaner, Shooting, 10-m Air rifle men
  • Vincent Hancock, Shooting, Skeet men
  • Amber English, Shooting, Skeet women
  • Lee Kiefer, Fencing, Women’s foil individual
  • Anastasija Zolotic, Taekwondo, Women -57kg
  • Lydia Jacoby, Swimming, Women’s 100-m breastroke
  • Katie Ledecky, Swimming, Women’s 1,500-m freestyle
  • Team USA, Women’s 3×3 basketball
  • Bobby Finke, Swimming, Men’s 800-m freestyle
  • Caeleb Dressel, Swimming, Men’s 100-m freestyle
  • Sunisa Lee, Gymnastics, Women’s individual all around
  • Katie Ledecky, Swimming, Women’s 800-m freestyle
  • Caeleb Dressel, Swimming, Men’s 100-m butterfly
  • Caeleb Dressel, Swimming, Men’s 50-m freestyle
  • Bobby Finke, Swimming, Men’s 1,500-m freestyle
  • Team USA, Swimming, Men’s 4×100-m medley relay
  • Xander Schauffele, Golf, Men’s tournament
  • Jade Carey, Gymnastics, Women’s floor exercise
  • Valarie Allman, Track and field, Women’s discus throw
  • Athing Mu, Track and field, Women’s 800 m
  • Tamyra Mensah, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 68kg
  • Sydney McLaughlin, Track and field, Women’s 400-m hurdles
  • Katie Nageotte, Track and field, Women’s pole vault
  • Ryan Crouser, Track and field, Men’s shot put
  • David Taylor, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 86kg
  • Nevin Harrison, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s C-1-200-m sprint
  • Gable Steveson, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 86kg
  • April Ross and Alix Klineman, Beach volleyball, Women’s tournament
  • Team USA, Track and field, Women’s 4×400-m relay
  • Team USA, Track and field, Men’s 4×400-m relay
  • Nelly Korda, Golf, Women’s tournament
  • Team USA, Basketball, Men’s tournament
  • Team USA, Water polo, Women’s tournament
  • Team USA, Basketball, Women’s tournament
  • Team USA, Volleyball, Women’s tournament
  • Jennifer Valente, Cycling, Track: Women’s omnium

Silver: 41 medals

  • Mary Tucker and Lucas Kozeniesky, Shooting, Mixed team air rifle
  • Jessica Parratto and Delaney Schnell, Diving, Women’s synchro platform
  • Katie Ledecky, Swimming, Women’s 400-m freestyle
  • Jay Litherland, Swimming, Wen’s 400-m individual medley
  • Emma Weyant, Swimming, Women’s 400-m individual medley
  • Team USA, Gymnastics, Women’s Team Event
  • Team USA, Equestrian, Dressage
  • Team USA, Women’s Tournament, Softball
  • Alex Walsh, Swimming, Women’s 200-m individual medley
  • Erica Sullivan, Swimming, Women’s 1,500-m freestyle
  • Regan Smith, Swimming, Women’s 200-m butterfly
  • Team USA, Swimming, Women’s 4×200-m freestyle relay
  • Michael Hixon and Andrew Capobianco, Diving, Women’s synchronized platform
  • Lilly King, Swimming, Women’s 200-m breastroke
  • Ryan Murphy, Swimming, Men’s 200-m backstroke
  • Kayle Browning, Shooting, Women’s trap
  • Team USA, Triathlon, Mixed relay
  • Team USA, Swimming, Women’s 4×100-m women’s medley relay
  • Hannah Roberts, BMX, Women’s freestyle
  • Raven Saunders, Track and field, Shot put
  • MyKayla Skinner, Gymnastics, Women’s vault
  • Fred Kerley, Track and field, Men’s 100 m
  • Katherine Nye, Weight lifting, Women’s -76kg
  • Keni Harrison, Track and field, Women’s 100-m hurdles
  • Adeline Gray, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 76kg
  • Benjamin Rai, Track and field, Men’s 400-m hurdles
  • Brittney Reese, Track and field, Women’s long jump
  • Chris Nilsen, Track and field, Men’s pole vault
  • Dalilah Muhammad, Track and field, Women’s 400-m hurdles
  • Courtney Frerichs, Track and field, Women’s 3,000-m steeplechase
  • Kenneth Bednarek, Track and field, Men’s 200 m
  • Grant Holloway, Track and field, Men’s 110-m hurdles
  • Joe Kovacs, Track and field, Men’s shot put
  • Duke Ragan, Boxing, Men’s featherweight (125 pounds)
  • Nathaniel Coleman, Sport climbing, Men’s combined
  • Team USA, Track and field, Women’s 4×100-m relay
  • Kyle Snyder, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 97kg
  • Team USA, Equestrian, Jumping
  • Team USA, Baseball, Men’s tournament
  • Keyshawn Davis, Boxing, Men’s lightweight (138 pounds)
  • Richard Torrez, Boxing, Men’s super heavy (+200 pounds)

Bronze: 33 medals

  • Kieran Smith, Swimming, Men’s 400-m freestyle
  • Hali Flickinger, Swimming, Women’s 400-m individual medley
  • Team USA, Swimming, Women’s 4×100-m freestyle relay
  • Jagger Eaton, Skateboarding, Men’s street
  • Katie Zaferes, Triathlon, Women’s individual
  • Regan Smith, Swimming, Women’s 100-m backstroke
  • Ryan Murphy, Swimming, Men’s 100-m backstroke
  • Lilly King, Swimming, Women’s 100-m breastroke
  • Kate Douglass, Swimming, Women’s 200 Individual medley
  • Hali Flickinger, Swimming, Women’s 200-m butterfly
  • Annie Lazor, Swimming, Women’s 200-m breastroke
  • Team USA, Track and field, Mixed 4×400-m relay
  • Brian Burrows and Madelynn Bernau, Shooting, Mixed team trap
  • Sunisa Lee, Gymnastics, Women’s uneven bars
  • Krysta Palmer, Diving, Women’s springboard
  • Team USA, Fencing, Men’s team foil
  • Sarah Robles, Weight lifting, Women’s +87kg
  • Gabby Thomas, Track and field, Women’s 200 m
  • Raevyn Rogers, Track and field, Women’s 800 m
  • Simone Biles, Gymnastics, Women’s balance beam
  • Team USA, Cycling, Track: Women’s team pursuit
  • Oshae Jones, Boxing, Women’s welterweight (152 pounds)
  • Noah Lyles, Track and field, Men’s 200 m
  • Helen Maroulis, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 57kg
  • Thomas Gilman, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 57kg
  • Cory Juneau, Skateboarding, Men’s park
  • U.S. Women’s National Team, Soccer, Women’s tournament
  • Allyson Felix, Track and field, Women’s 400 m
  • Kyle Dake, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 74kg
  • Ariel Torres Gutierrez, Karate, Men’s kata
  • Paul Chelimo, Track and field, Men’s 5,000 m
  • Molly Seidel, Women’s marathon
  • Sarah Hildebrandt, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 50kg

China, 88 medals

Here's How Many Medals Every Country Won at the Tokyo Summer Olympics (1)

Gold medallist China's Chen Lijun gestures as he stands on the podium for the victory ceremony of the men's 67kg weightlifting competition during the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at the Tokyo International Forum in Tokyo on July 25, 2021.

Vincenzo Pinto—AFP via Getty Images

(Video) ONLY 5 Countries have participated in EVERY Summer OLYMPIC Games History |Total ALL-Time Medal Count

Gold: 38 medals

  • Yang Qian and Yang Haoran, Shooting, Mixed team air rifle
  • Jiang Ranxin and Pang Wei, Shooting, Mixed team air pistol
  • Yang Qian, Shooting, 10m Air rifle women
  • Li Fabin, Weight lifting, Men’s 61kg/134 lbs
  • Chen Lijun, Weight lifting, Men’s 67kg/147 lbs
  • Hou Zhihui, Weight lifting, Women’s 49kg/108 lbs
  • Shi Tingmao and Wang Han, Diving, Women’s synchronized 3-m springboard
  • Sun Yiwen, Fencing, Women’s épée individual
  • Wang Zongyuan and Xie Siyi, Diving, Men’s synchronized 3-m springboard
  • Team China, Rowing, Women’s quadruple sculls
  • Zhang Yufei, Swimming, Women’s 200-m butterfly
  • Team China, Swimming, Women’s 4×200-m freestyle relay
  • Chen Meng, Table tennis, Women’s singles
  • Wang Shun, Swimming, Men’s 200-m individual medley
  • Chen Yuxi and Zhang Jiaqi, Diving, Women’s synchronized platform
  • Huang Dongping and Wang Yilyu, Badminton, Mixed doubles
  • Xueying Zhu, Trampoline, Women’s event
  • Ma Long, Table Tennis, Men’s singles
  • Lu Yunxiu, Sailing, Women’s windsurfer (RS:X)
  • Shi Zhiyong, Weight lifting, Men’s -73kg
  • Lyu Xiojun, Weight lifting, Men’s -81kg
  • Gong Lijao, Track and field, women’s shot put
  • Shi Tingmao, Diving, Women’s springboard
  • Chen Yufei, Badminton, Women’s singles
  • Zhang Changhong, Shooting, Men’s smallbore rifle, 3 positions
  • Wang Zhouyu, Weight lifting, Women’s -87kg
  • Liu Yang, Gymnastics, Men’s rings
  • Bao Shanju and Zhong Tianshi, Cycling, Track: women’s sprint
  • Li Wenwen, Weight lifting, Women’s +87kg
  • Xie Siyi, Diving, Men’s springboard
  • Guan Chenchen, Gymnastics, Women’s balance beam
  • Zou Jingyuan, Gymnastics, Men’s parallel bars
  • Quan Hongchan, Diving, Women’s platform
  • Team China, Table tennis, Women’s team
  • Team China, Table tennis, Men’s team
  • Liu Shiying, Track and field, Women’s javelin throw
  • Cao Yuan, Diving, Men’s platform
  • Sun Mengya and Xu Shixiao, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s C-2 500-m sprint

Silver: 32 medals

  • Sheng Lihao, Shooting, 10-m Air rifle men
  • Cao Yuan and Chen Aisen, Diving, Men’s synchronized 10-m platform
  • Zhang Yufei, Swimming, Women’s 100-m butterfly
  • Liao Qiuyun, Weight lifting, Women’s 55kg
  • Xu Xin and Liu Shiwen, Table Tennis, Mixed doubles
  • Xiao Ruoteng, Gymnastics, Men’s all around
  • Sun Yingsha, Table tennis, Women’s singles
  • Sun Yingsha, Table tennis, Women’s singles
  • Liu Lingling, Trampoline, Women’s event
  • Huang Yaqiong and Zheng Siwei, Badminton, Mixed doubles
  • Team China, Swimming, Mixed 4×100 medley relay
  • Li Junhui and Liu Yuchen, Badminton, Men’s doubles
  • Dong Dong, Trampoline, Men’s event
  • Wang Han, Diving, Women’s springboard
  • Chen Qingchen and Jia Yifan, Badminton, Women’s doubles
  • You Hao, Gymnastics, Men’s rings
  • Chen Long, Badminton, Men’s singles
  • Liu Hao and Zheng Pengfei, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s C-2 1,000-m sprint
  • Wang Zongyuan, Diving, Men’s springboard
  • Tang Xiijing, Gymnastics, Women’s balance beam
  • Huang Xuechen and Sun Wenyan, Artistic swimming, Duet
  • Chen Yuxi, Diving, Women’s platform
  • Zhu Yaming, Track and field, Men’s triple jump
  • Wang Zheng, Track and field, Women’s hammer throw
  • Pang Qianyu, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 53kg
  • Yin Xiaoyan, Karate, Women’s 61kg
  • Yang Jian, Diving, Men’s platform
  • Liu Hao, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s C-1,000-m sprint
  • Sun Yanan, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 50kg
  • Team China, Artistic swimming
  • Gu Hong, Boxing, Women’s welterweight (152 pounds)
  • Li Qian, Boxing, Women’s middleweight (165 pounds)

Bronze: 18 medals

  • Pang Wei, Shooting, 10-m Air pistol men
  • Jiang Ranxin, Shooting, 10-m Air pistol women
  • Yang Haoran, Shooting, 10-m Air rifle men
  • Wei Meng, Shooting, Skeet women
  • Li Bingjie, Swimming, Women’s 400-m freestyle
  • Zhao Shuai, Taekwondo, Men -68kg
  • Men’s Team, Gymnastics
  • Liu Zhiy and Zhang Lian, Rowing, Men’s double sculls
  • Team China, Women’s 3×3 basketball
  • Team China, Rowing, Women’s eight
  • Xiao Jiaruixuan, Shooting, Women’s short pistol
  • Bi Kun, Sailing, Men’s windsurfer (RS:X)
  • Xiao Routeng, Gymnastics, Men’s floor exercise
  • Li Yuehong, Shooting, Men’s rapid fire pistol
  • Walihan Sailike, Wrestling, Men’s greco-roman 60kg
  • Qian Zhou, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 76kg
  • Liu Hong, Track and field, Women’s 20-km walk
  • Gong Li, Karate, Women’s +61kg

Russian Olympic Committee, 71 medals

Here's How Many Medals Every Country Won at the Tokyo Summer Olympics (2)

David Belyavskiy, Nikita Nagornyy, Artur Dalaloyan and Denis Abliazin of Team ROC pose with the gold medal after winning the Men's Team Final on day three of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Ariake Gymnastics Centre on July 26, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan.

Jamie Squire—Getty Images

Gold: 20 medals

  • Sofia Pozdniakova, Fencing, Women’s sabre individual
  • Vitalina Batsarashkina, Shooting, Air pistol women
  • Vitalina Batsarashkina, Shooting, Women’s sport pistol
  • Maksim Khramtcov, Taekwondo, Men -80kg
  • Russian Olympic Committee, Men’s Team, Gymnastics
  • Evgeny Rylov, Swimming, Men’s 100-m backstroke
  • Vladislav Larin, Taekwondo, Men +80kg
  • Russian Olympic Committee, Women’s Team, Gymnastics
  • Russian Olympic Committee, Fencing, Men’s team foil
  • Evgeny Rylov, Swimming, Men’s 200-m backstroke
  • Russian Olympic Committee, Fencing, Women’s team sabre
  • Andrey Rublev and Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Tennis, Mixed doubles
  • Musa Evloev, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 97kg
  • Svetlana Kolenichenko and Svetlana Romashina, Artistic swimming, duet
  • Albert Batyrgaziev, Boxing, Men’s featherweight (125 pounds)
  • Zavur Uguev, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 57kg
  • Zaurbek Sidakov, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 57kg
  • Maria Lasitskene, Track and filed, Women’s high jump
  • Russian Olympic Committee, Artistic swimming, Team event
  • Abdul Rashid Sadulaev, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 97kg

Silver: 28 medals

  • Artem Chernousov and Vitalina Batarshkina, Shooting, Mixed team air pistol
  • Inna Deriglazova, Fencing, Women’s foil individual
  • Sofya Velikaya, Fencing, Women’s sabre individual
  • Anastasiia Galashina, Shooting, 10m Air rifle women
  • Tatiana Minin, Taekwondo, Women -57kg
  • Women’s Team, Archery
  • Kliment Kolesnikov, Swimming, Men’s 100-m backstroke
  • Russian Olympic Committee, Swimming, Men’s 4×200 freestyle relay
  • Russian Olympic Committee, Women’s 3×3 basketball
  • Russian Olympic Committee, Men’s 3×3 basketball
  • Elena Oryabinskaya, Rowing, Women’s pair
  • Russian Olympic Committee, Fencing, Men’s team épée
  • Elena Osipova, Archery, Women’s individual
  • Hanna Prakhatsen, Rowing, Women’s single sculls
  • Yulia Zykova, Shooting, Women’s smallbore rifle, 3 positions
  • Russian Olympic Committee, Fencing, Men’s team foil
  • Anastasiia Iliankova, Gymnastics, Women’s uneven bars
  • Karen Khachanov, Tennis, men’s singles
  • Aslan karatsev and Elena Vesnina, Tennis, Mixed doubles
  • Sergey Kamenskiy, Shooting, Men’s smallbore rifle 3 positions
  • Dennis Abliazin, Gymnastics, Men’s vault
  • Anzhelika Sidorova, Track and field, Women’s pole vault
  • Muslim Gadzhimagomedov, Boxing, Men’s heavyweight (200 pounds)
  • Dina Averina, Rhythmic gymnastics, Individual all around
  • Oleg Stoyanovskiy and Viacheslav Krasilnikov, Beach volleyball, Men’s tournament
  • Russian Olympic Committee, Volleyball, Men’s tournament
  • Russian Olympic Committee, Handball, Women’s tournament
  • Russian Olympic Committee, Rhythmic gymnastics, Group all-around

Bronze: 23 medals

  • Yulia Karimova and Sergey Kamensky, Shooting, Mixed team air rifle
  • Larisa Korobeynikova, Fencing, Women’s foil individual
  • Wikhail Artamonov, Taekwondo, Men -58kg
  • Aleksandr Bondar and Viktor Minibaev, Diving, Men’s synchronized 10-m platform
  • Madina Taimazova, Judo, Women’s -70kg
  • Nikita Nagornyy, Gymnastics, Men’s all around
  • Kliment Kolesnikov, Swimming, Men’s 100-m freestyle
  • Miyaz Ilyasov, Judo, Men’s -100kg
  • Angelina Melnikova, Gymnastics, Women’s individual all around
  • Angelina Melnikova, Gymnastics, Women’s floor exercise
  • Tamerlan Bashaev, Judo, Men’s +100kg
  • Yulia Karimova, Shooting, Women’s smallbore rifle, 3 positions
  • Imam Khatayev, Boxing, Men’s light heavy (178 pounds)
  • Andrey Zamkovoy, Boxing, Men’s welterweight (152 pounds)
  • Daria Shemeleva and Anastasiia Voinova, Cycling, Track: women’s team sprint
  • Sergey Emelin, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 60kg
  • Sergey Semenov, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 130kg
  • Nikita Nagornyy, Gymnastics, Men’s high bar
  • Artur Naifonov, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 86kg
  • Gleb Bakshi, Boxing, Men’s middle (165 pounds)
  • Zenfira Magomedalieva, Boxing, Women’s middleweight (165 pounds)
  • Aleksandr Bondar and Viktor Minibaev, Diving, Men’s synchronized platform
  • Gadshimurad Rashidov, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 65kg

Great Britain, 65 medals

Gold: 22 medals

  • Tom Pidcock, Cycling, Men’s Cross country
  • Tom Daley and Matty Lee, Diving, Men’s synchronized 10-m platform
  • Adam Peaty, Swimming, Men’s 100-m breaststroke
  • Tom Dean, Swimming, Men’s 200-m freestyle
  • Team Great Britain, Swimming, Men’s 4×200-m freestyle relay
  • Bethany Shriever, BMX, Women’s racing
  • Team Great Britain, Swimming, Mixed 4×200-m freestyle relay
  • Team Great Britain, Triathlon, Mixed relay
  • Charlotte Worthington, BMX, Women’s freestyle
  • Max Whitlock, Gymnastics, Men’s pommel horse
  • Team Great Britain, Equestrian, Team eventing
  • Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell, Sailing, Men’s 49er
  • Giles Scott, Sailing, Men’s finn
  • Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre, Sailing, Women’s 470
  • Ben Maher, Equestrian, Individual jumping
  • Matt Walls, Cycling, Track: Men’s omnium
  • Laura Kenny and Kate Archibald, Cycling, Track: Women’s madison
  • Kate French, Modern pentathlon, Women’s event
  • Galal Yafai, Boxing, Men’s fly (114 pounds)
  • Joseph Choong, Modern pentathlon, Men’s event
  • Lauren Price, Boxing, Women’s middleweight (165 pounds)
  • Jason Kenny, Cycling, Track: Men’s keirin

Silver: 21 medals

  • Bradly Sinden, Taekwondo, Win -68kg
  • Lauren Williams, Taekwondo, Women -67kg
  • Alex Yee, Triathlon, Men’s individual
  • Georgia Taylor-Brown, Triathlon, Women’s individual
  • Duncan Scott, Swimming, Men’s 200-m freestyle
  • Team Great Britain, Rowing, Men’s quadruple sculls
  • Mallory Franklin, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s C-1 slalom
  • Duncan Scott, Swimming, Men’s 200-m individual medley
  • Kye White, BMX, Men’s racing
  • Team Great Britain, Swimming, Men’s 4×100-m medley relay
  • Tom McEwen, Equestrian, Individual eventing
  • Emily Campbell, Weight lifting, Women’s +87kg
  • John Gimson and Anna Burnet, Sailing, Mixed nacra 17
  • Keely Hodgkinson, Track and field, Women’s 800 m
  • Team Great Britain, Cycling, Track: Men’s team sprint
  • Team Great Britain, Cycling, Track: Women’s team pursuit
  • Pat McCormack, Boxing, Men’s welterweight (152 pounds)
  • Ben Whittaker, Boxing, Men’s light heavy (178 pounds)
  • Laura Muir, Track and field, Women’s 1,500m
  • Team Great Britain, Track and field, Men’ss 4×100-m relay
  • Ethan Hayter and Matt Walls, Cycling, Track: Men’s madison

Bronze: 22 medals

  • Chelsie Giles, Judo, Women -52kg
  • Women’s Team, Gymnastics
  • Bianca Walkden, Taekwondo, Women +67kg
  • Team Great Britain, Equestrian, Dressage
  • Charlotte Dujardin/Gio, Equestrian, Individual dressage
  • Matthew Coward-Holley, Shooting, Men’s trap
  • Team Great Britain, Rowing, Men’s eight
  • Luke Greenbank, Swimming, Men’s 200-m backstroke
  • Bryony Page, Trampoline, Women’s event
  • Karriss Artingstall, Boxing, Women’s featherweight (125 pounds)
  • Emma Wilson, Sailing, Women’s windsurfer (RS:X)
  • Bryony Page, Trampoline, Women’s event
  • Declan Brooks, BMX, Men’s freestyle
  • Frazer Clarke, Boxing, Men’s super heavy (+200 pounds)
  • Sky Brown, Skateboarding, Women’s park
  • Jack Laugher, Diving, Men’s springboard
  • Liam Heath, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s K-1-200-m sprint
  • Holly Bradshaw, Track and field, Women’s pole vault
  • Team Great Britain, Track and field, Women’s 4×100-m relay
  • Team Great Britain, Field hockey, Women’s tournament
  • Tom Daley, Diving, Men’s platform
  • Josh Kerr, Track and field, Men’s 1,500 m

Japan, 58 medals

Here's How Many Medals Every Country Won at the Tokyo Summer Olympics (3)

Momiji Nishiya of Team Japan poses with her gold medal during the Women's Street Final medal ceremony on day three of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Ariake Urban Sports Park on July 26, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan.

Patrick Smith—Getty Images

(Video) 2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics Medals Predictions

Gold: 27 medals

  • Naohisa Takato, Judo, Men -60 kg
  • Hifumi Abe, Judo, Men -66 kg
  • Shohei Ono, Judo, Men -73 kg
  • Uta Abe, Judo, Women -52 kg
  • Yuto Horigome, Skateboarding, Men’s street
  • Momiji Nishiya, Skateboarding, Women’s street
  • Yui Ohashi, Swimming, Women’s 400-m Individual medley
  • Mizutani Jun and Ito Mima, Table tennis, Mixed doubles
  • Takanori Nagase, Judo, Men -81kg
  • Women’s Tournament, Softball
  • Yui Ohashi, Swimming, Women’s 200-m Individual medley
  • Chizuru Arai, Judo, Women’s -70kg
  • Daiki Hashimoto, Gymnastics, Men’s all around
  • Aaron Wolf, Judo, Men’s 100kg
  • Shori Hamada, Judo, Women’s -78kg
  • Akira Sone, Judo, Women’s +78kg
  • Team Japan, Fencing, Men’s team épée
  • Daiki Hashimoto, Gymnastics, Men’s high bar
  • Sakura Yosozumi, Skateboarding, Women’s park
  • Yukako Kawai, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 62kg
  • Sena Irie, Boxing, Women’s featherweight (125 pounds)
  • Risako Kawai, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 57kg
  • Mayu Mukaida, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 53kg
  • Ryo Kiyuna, Karate, Men’s kata
  • Team Japan, Baseball, Men’s tournament
  • Takuto Otoguro, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 65kg
  • Yui Susaki, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 50kg

Silver: 14 medals

  • Kanoa Igarashi, Surfing, Men’s shortboard
  • Funa Tonaki, Judo, Women -48 kg
  • Men’s Team, Gymnastics
  • Tomoru Honda, Swimming, 200-m butterfly
  • Team Japan, Judo, Mixed team
  • Kenchiro Fumita, Wrestling, Men’s greco-roman 60kg
  • Cocona Hiraki, Skateboarding, Women’s park
  • Team Japan, Table tennis, Women’s team
  • Koki Ikeda, Track and field, Men’s 20-km walk
  • Kiyou Shimizu, Karate, Women’s kata
  • Miho Nonaka, Sport climbing, Women’s combined
  • Mone Inami, Golf, Women’s tournament
  • Team Japan, Basketball, Women’s tournament
  • Yumi Kajhara, Cycling, Track: Womens omnium

Bronze: 17 medals

  • Funa Nakayama, Skateboarding, Women’s street
  • Mikiko Ando, Weight lifting, Women’s 59 kg
  • Tsukasa Yoshida, Judo, Women -57 kg
  • Team Japan, Archery, Men’s team
  • Mima Ito, Table tennis, Women’s singles
  • Amuro Tsuzuki, Surfing, Women’s shortboard
  • Takaharu Furukawa, Archery, Men’s individual
  • Arisa Higashino and Yuta Watanabe, Badminton, Mixed doubles
  • Kazuma Kaya, Gymnastics, Men’s pommel horse
  • Mai Murakami, Gymnastics, Women’s floor exercise
  • Shohei Yabiku, Wrestling, Men’s greco-roman 77kg
  • Mima Ito, Table tennis, Women’s singles
  • Ryomei Tanaka, Boxing, Men’s fly (114 pounds)
  • Tsukimi Namiki, Boxing, Women’s fly (112 pounds)
  • Akiyo Noguchi, Sport climbing, Women’s combined
  • Toshikazu Yamanishi, Track and field, Men’s 20-km walk
  • Ryutaro Araga, Karate, Men’s +75kg

Australia, 46 medals

Here's How Many Medals Every Country Won at the Tokyo Summer Olympics (4)

Ariarne Titmus of Team Australia waves during the medal ceremony after winning gold in the Women's 400-m freestyle final on day three of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Tokyo Aquatics Centre on July 26, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan.

Abbie Parr—Getty Images

Gold: 17 medals

  • Ariarne Titmus, Swimming, Women’s 400-m freestyle
  • Team Australia, Swimming, Women’s 4×100-m freestyle relay
  • Kaylee McKeown, Swimming, Women’s 100-m backstroke
  • Ariarne Titmus, Swimming, Women’s 200-m freestyle
  • Team Australia, Rowing, Men’s Four
  • Team Australia, Rowing, Women’s Four
  • Zac Stubblety-Cook, Swimming, Men’s 200-m breastroke
  • Jessica Fox, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s C-1 slalom
  • Emma McKeon, Swimming, Women’s 100-m freestyle
  • Emma McKeon, Swimming, Women’s 50-m freestyle
  • Kaylee McKeown, Swimming, Women’s 200-m backstroke
  • Team Australia, Swimming, Women’s 4×100-m medley relay
  • Logan Martin, BMX, Men’s freestyle
  • Matthew Wearn, Sailing, Men’s laser
  • Matthew Belcher and William Ryan, Sailing, Men’s 470
  • Jean Van Der Westhuyzen and Thomas Green, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s K-2 1,000-m sprint
  • Keegan Palmer, Skateboarding, Men’s park

Silver: 7 medals

  • Jack McLoughlin, Swimming, Men’s 400-m freestyle
  • Kyle Chalmers, Swimming, Men’s 100-m freestyle
  • Ariarne Titmus, Swimming, Women’s 800-m freestyle
  • Team Australia, Equestrian, Team eventing
  • Team Australia, Field hockey, Men’s tournament
  • Mariafe Artacho and Taliqua Clancy, Beach volleyball, Women’s tournament
  • Nicola McDermott, Track and field, Women’s high jump

Bronze: 22 medals

  • Jessica Fox, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-1 slalom
  • Owen Wright, Surfing, Men’s shortboard
  • Emma McKeon, Swimming, Women’s 100-m butterfly
  • Brendon Smith, Swimming, Men’s 400-m individual medley
  • Team Australia, Swimming, Men’s 4×100-m freestyle relay
  • Team Australia, Swimming, Men’s 4×200-m freestyle relay
  • Team Australia, Rowing, Men’s quadruple sculls
  • Team Australia, Rowing, Women’s quadruple sculls
  • Rohan Dennis, Cycling, Men’s road time trial
  • Team Australia, Swimming, Women’s 4×200-m freestyle relay
  • Cate Campbell, Swimming, Women’s 100-m freestyle
  • Emily Seebohm, Swimming, Women’s 200-m backstroke
  • Team Australia, Swimming, Mixed 400-m medley relay
  • Ashleigh Barty and John Peers, Tennis, Mixed doubles
  • Andrew Hoy, Equestrian, Individual eventing
  • Kareena Lee, Swimming, Women’s 10km open water
  • Team Australia, Cycling, Track: Men’s team pursuit
  • Ashley Moloney, Track and field, Men’s decathlon
  • Kelsey-Lee Barber, Track and field, Women’s javelin throw
  • Harry Garside, Boxing, Men’s lightweight (138 pounds)
  • Melissa Wu, Diving, Women’s platform
  • Team Australia, Basketball, Men’s tournament

Italy, 40 medals

Gold: 10 medals

  • Vito Dell’aquila, Taekwondo, Men -58kg
  • Valentina Rodini and Federica Casarini, Rowing, Women’s lightweight double sculls
  • Lamont Marcell Jacobs, Track and field, Men’s 100 m
  • Gianmarco Tamberi, Track and field, Men’s high jump
  • Ruggero Tita and Caterina Banti, Sailing, Mixed nacra 17
  • Team Italy, Cycling, Track: Men’s team pursuit
  • Massimo Stano, Track and field, Men’s 20-km walk
  • Team Italy, Track and field, Men’s 4×100-m relay
  • Massimo Stano, Track and field, Men’s 20-km walk
  • Antonella Palmisano, Track and field, Women’s 20-km walk

Silver: 10 medals

  • Daniele Garozzo, Fencing, Men’s foil individual
  • Luigi Samele, Fencing, Men’s sabre individual
  • Team Italy, Swimming, Men’s 4×100-m freestyle relay
  • Diana Bacosi, Shooting, Skeet women
  • Giorgia Bordignon, Weight lifting, Women’s 64kg
  • Team Italy, Fencing, Men’s team sabre
  • Gregorio Paltrinieri, Swimming, Men’s 800-m freestyle
  • Mauro Nespoli, Archery, Men’s individual
  • Vanessa Ferrari, Gymnastics, Women’s floor exercise
  • Giorgia Bordignon, Weight lifting, Women’s 64kg

Bronze: 20 medals

  • Nicolo MartinenghI, Swimming, Men’s 100-m breaststroke
  • Elisa Longo Borghini, Cycling, Women’s road race
  • Odette Giuffrida, Judo, Women -52kg
  • Mirko Zanni, Weight lifting, Men’s 67kg
  • Women’s Team, Épée Fencing
  • Women’s Team, Foil Fencing
  • Maria Centracchio, Judo, Women -63kg
  • Federico Burdisso, Swimming, Men’s 200-m butterfly
  • Team Italy, Rowing, Men’s four
  • Stefano Oppo and Pietro Ruta, Rowing, Men’s lightweight double sculls
  • Lucilla Boari, Archery, Women’s individual
  • Simona Quadarella, Swimming, Women’s 800-m freestyle
  • Antonio Pizzolato, Weight lifting, Men’s -81kg
  • Irma Testa, Boxing, Women’s featherweight (125 pounds)
  • Elisa Longo Borghini, Cycling, Women’s road race
  • Gregorio Paltrinieri, Swimming, Men’s 10km open water
  • Viviana Bottaro, Karate, Women’s kata
  • Irma Testa, Boxing, Women’s featherweight (125 pounds)
  • Abraham Conyedo, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 97kg
  • Team Italy, Rhythmic gymnastics, Group all-around

Germany, 37 medals

Gold: 10 medals

  • Ricarda Funk, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-1 Slalom
  • Team Germany, Equestrian, Team Dressage
  • Jessica Von Brendow-Werndl, Equestrian, Individual dressage
  • Alexander Zverev, Tennis, Men’s singles
  • Julia Kradjewski, Equestrian, Individual eventing
  • Aline Focken, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 76kg
  • Malaika Mihambo, Track and field, Women’s long jump
  • Team Germany, Cycling, Track: Women’s team pursuit
  • Florian Wellbrock, Swimming, Men’s 10km open water
  • Team Germany, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s K-4 500-m sprint

Silver: 11 medals

  • Eduard Trippel, Judo, Men’s -90kg
  • Isabell Werth, Equestrian, Individual dressage
  • Jonathan Rommelmann and Jason Osborne, Rowing, Men’s lightweight double sculls
  • Team Germany, Rowing, Men’s eight
  • Sophie Lee Friedrich and Emma Hinze, Cycling, Track: Women’s team sprint
  • Kristin Pudenz, Track and field, Women’s discus throw
  • Tina Lutz and Susann Beucke, Sailing, Women’s 49er FX
  • Lukas Dauser, Gymnastics, Men’s parallel bars
  • Max Hoff and Jacob Schopf, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s K-2 1,000-m sprint
  • Jonathan Hilbert, Track and field, Men’s 50-km walk
  • Team Germany, Table tennis, Men’s team

Bronze: 16 medals

  • Germany’s Women’s Team, Archery
  • Sideris Tasiadis, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s canoe
  • Lena Hentschel and Tina Punzel, Diving, Women’s synchronized 3-m springboard
  • Patrick Hausding and Lars Rudiger, Diving, Men’s synchronized 3-m springboard
  • Sarah Kohler, Swimming, Women’s 1,500-m freestyle
  • Andrea Herzog, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s C-1 Slalom
  • Anna Maria Wagner, Judo, Women’s -78kg
  • Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Table tennis, Men’s singles
  • Team Germany, Judo, Mixed team
  • Florian Wellbrock, Swimming, Men’s 1,500-m freestyle
  • Hannes Anger, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s K-1 slalom
  • Sideris Tasiadis, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s C-1 slalom
  • Erik Heil and Thomas Plossel, Sailing, Men’s 49er
  • Paul Kohlhoff and Alica Stuhlemmer, Sailing, Mixed Nacra 17
  • Frank Stabler, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 67kg
  • Denis Kudla, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 87kg

Netherlands, 36 medals

Gold: 10 medals

  • Annemiek Van Vleuten, Cycling, Women’s road time trial
  • Team Netherlands, Rowing, Men’s quadruple sculls
  • Niek Kimmann, BMX, Men’s racing
  • Kiran Badloe, Sailing, Men’s windsurfer (RS:X)
  • Sifan Hassan, Track and field, Women’s 5,000 m
  • Sifan Hassan, Track and field, Women’s 10,000 m
  • Team Netherlands, Cycling, Track: Men’s team sprint
  • Shanne Braspennincx, Cycling, Track: Women’s keirin
  • Harrie Lavreysen, Cycling, Track: Men’s sprint
  • Team Netherlands, Field hockey, Women’s tournament

Silver: 12 medals

  • Mixed Team Netherlands, Archery
  • Annemiek van Vleuten, Cycling, Women’s road race
  • Arno Kamminga, Swimming, Men’s 100-m breaststroke
  • Melvin Twellaar and Stefan Broenink, Rowing, Men’s double sculls
  • Team Netherlands, Rowing, Women’s four
  • Tom Dumoulin, Cycling, Men’s road time trial
  • Arno Kamminga, Swimming, Men’s 200-m breastroke
  • Sharon Van Rouwendaal, Swimming, Women’s 10km open water
  • Anouk Vetter, Track and field, Women’s heptathlon
  • Jeffrey Hoogland, Cycling, Track: Men’s spring
  • Team Netherlands, Track and field, Men’s 4×400-m relay
  • Abdi Nageeye, Men’s marathon

Bronze: 14 medals

  • Roos De Jong and Lisa Scheenaard, Rowing, Women’s double sculls
  • Anna Van Der Breggen, Cycling, Women’s road time trial
  • Sanne Van Duke, Judo, Women’s -70kg
  • Ilse Paulis and Marieke Keijser, Rowing, Women’s lightweight double sculls
  • Merel Smulders, BMX, Women’s racing
  • Marit Bouwmeester, Sailing, Women’s laser radial
  • Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz, Sailing, Women’s 49er FX
  • Femke Bol, Track and field, Women’s 400-m hurdles
  • Maikel Van Der Vleuten, Equestrian, Individual jumping
  • Emma Oosterwegel, Track and field, Women’s heptathlon
  • Sifan Hassan, Track and field, Women’s 1,500 m
  • Nouchka Fontijn, Boxing, Women’s middleweight (165 pounds)
  • Kristen Wild, Cycling, Track: Women’s omnium
  • Harrie Lavreysen, Cycling, Track: Men’s keirin

France, 33 medals

Gold: 10 medals

  • Romain Cannone, Fencing, Men’s épée individual
  • Clarisse Agbegnenou, Judo, Women -63kg
  • Hugo Boucheron and Matthieu Androdias, Rowing, Men’s double sculls
  • Team France, Judo, Mixed team
  • Team France, Fencing, Men’s team foil
  • Jean Quiquampoix, Shooting, Men’s rapid fire pistol
  • Steven Da Costa, Karate, Men’s 67kg
  • Team France, Handball, Men’s tournament
  • Team France, Volleyball, Men’s tournament
  • Team France, Handball, Women’s tournament

Silver: 12 medals

  • Amandine Buchard Nordmeyer, Judo, Women -52 kg
  • Sarah-Leonie Cysique, Judo, Women -57 kg
  • Huge Boucheron and Matthieu Androdias, Rowing, Men’s double sculls
  • Madeleine Malonga, Judo, Women’s -78kg
  • Team France, Fencing, Women’s team foil
  • Team France, Fencing, Women’s team sabre
  • Thomas Goyard, Sailing, Men’s windsurfer (RS:X)
  • Charline Picon, Sailing, Women’s windsurfer (RS:X)
  • Team France, Rugby, Women’s tournament
  • Florent Manaudou, Swimming, Men’s 50-m freestyle
  • Kevin Mayer, Track and field, Men’s decathlon
  • Team France, Basketball, Men’s tournament

Bronze: 11 medals

  • Luka Mkheidze, Judo, Men -60 kg
  • Manon Brunet, Fencing, Women’s sabre individual
  • Althea Laurin, Taekwondo, Women’s +67kg
  • Teddy Riner, Judo, Men’s +100kg
  • Romane Dicko, Judo, Women’s +78kg
  • Team France, Triathlon, Mixed relay
  • Team France, Equestrian, Team eventing
  • Team France, Cycling, Men’s team sprint
  • Camille Lecointre and Aloise Retornaz, Sailing, Women’s 470
  • Team France, Basketball, Women’s tournament
  • Benjamin Thomas and Donavan Grondin, Cycling, Track: Men’s madison

Canada, 24 medals

Gold: 7 medals

  • Maggie MacNeil, Swimming, Women’s 100-m butterfly
  • Maude Charron, Weight lifting, Women’s 64kg
  • Team Canada, Rowing, Women’s eight
  • Andre De Grasse, Track and field, Men’s 200 m
  • Damian Warner, Track and field, Men’s decathlon
  • Team Canada, Soccer, Women’s tournament
  • Kelsey Mitchell, Cycling, Track: Women’s sprint

Silver: 6 medals

  • Team Canada, Swimming, Women’s 4×100-m freestyle relay
  • Jennifer Abel and Melissa Citrini-Beaulieu, Diving, Women’s synchronized 3-m springboard
  • Kylie Masse, Swimming, Women’s 100-m backstroke
  • Kylie Masse, Swimming, Women’s 200-m backstroke
  • Laurence Vinvent-Lapointe, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s C-1,200-m sprint
  • Mohammed Ahmed, Track and field, Men’s 5,000 m

Bronze: 11 medals

  • Team Canada, Softball, Women’s tournament
  • Jessica Klimkait, Judo, Women -57 kg
  • Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard, Judo, Women -63kg
  • Penny Oleksiak, Swimming, Women’s 200-m freestyle
  • Caileigh Filmer and Hillary Janssens, Rowing, Women’s pair
  • Team Canada, Swimming, Women’s 4×100-m medley relay
  • Andrew De Grasse, Track and field, Men’s 100 m
  • Lauriane Genest, Cycling, Track: Women’s keirin
  • Evan Dunfee, Track and field, Men’s 50-km walk
  • Team Canada, Track and field, Men’s 4×100-m relay
  • Katharine Vincent and Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s C-2 500-m sprint

Brazil, 21 medals

Gold: 7 medals

  • Italo Ferreira, Surfing, Men’s shortboard
  • Rebeca Andrade, Gymnastics, Women’s vault
  • Kahena Kunze and Martine Grael, Sailing, Women’s 49er FX
  • Ana Marcela Cunha, Swimming, Women’s 10km open water
  • Herbert Sousa, Boxing, Men’s middleweight (165 pounds)
  • Isaquias Queiroz Dos Santos, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s C-1,000-m sprint
  • Team Brazil, Soccer, Men’s tournament

Silver: 6 medals

  • Kelvin Hoefler, Skateboarding, Men’s street
  • Rayssa Leal, Skateboarding, Women’s street
  • Rebeca Andrade, Gymnastics, Women’s individual all around
  • Pedro Barros, Skateboarding, Men’s park
  • Beatriz Ferreira, Boxing, Women’s lightweight (132 pounds)
  • Team Brazil, Volleyball, Women’s tournament

Bronze: 8 medals

  • Daniel Cargnin, Judo, Men -66kg
  • Fernando Scheffer, Swimming, Men’s 200-m freestyle
  • Mayra Aguiar, Judo, Women’s -78kg
  • Laura Pigossi and Luisa Stefani, Tennis, Women’s doubles
  • Bruno Fratus, Swimming, Men’s 50-m freestyle
  • Alison Dos Santos, Track and field, Men’s 400-m hurdles
  • Thiago Braz, Track and field, Men’s pole vault
  • Abner Teixeira, Boxing, Men’s heavyweight (200 pounds)

New Zealand, 20 medals

Gold: 7 medals

  • Grace Prendergas and Kerri Gowler, Rowing, Women’s pair
  • Team New Zealand, Rowing, Women’s single sculls
  • Team New Zealand, Rowing, Men’s eight
  • Team New Zealand, Rugby, Women’s tournament
  • Lisa Carrington, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-1,200-m sprint
  • Lisa Carrington and Caitlin Ryan, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-2,500-m sprint
  • Lisa Carrington, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-1,500-m sprint

Silver: 6 medals

  • Brooke Donoghue and Hannah Osborne, Rowing, Women’s double sculls
  • Team New Zealand, Rowing, Women’s eight
  • Team New Zealand, Rugby
  • Blair Tuke and Peter Burling, Sailing, Men’s 49er
  • Ellesse Andrews, Cycling, Track: Women’s keirin
  • Campbell Stewart, Cycling, Track: Men’s omnium

Bronze: 7 medals

  • Hayden Wilde, Triathlon, Men’s individual
  • Marcus Daniell and Michael Venus, Tennis, Men’s doubles
  • Dylan Schmidt, Trampoline, Men’s event
  • Valerie Adams, Track and field, Women’s shot put
  • David Kyika, Boxing, Men’s heavy
  • Thomas Walsh, Track and field, Men’s shot put
  • Lydia Ko, Golf, Women’s tournament

South Korea, 20 medals

Gold: 6 medals

  • Men’s Team, Archery
  • Women’s Team, Archery
  • Mixed Team, Archery
  • Team South Korea, Fencing, Men’s team sabre
  • An San, Archery, Women’s individual
  • Jeahwan, Gymnastics, Men’s vault

Silver: 4 medals

  • Team South Korea, Women’s Épée Fencing
  • Lee Da-Bin, Taekwondo, Women +67kg
  • Guham Cho, Judo, Men’s 100kg
  • Kim Minjung, Shooting, Women’s sport pistol

Bronze: 10 medals

  • An Baul, Judo, Men -66kg
  • An Chang-Rim, Judo, Men -73kg
  • Kim Jung-Hwan, Fencing, Men’s sabre individual
  • Jang Jun, Taekwondo, Men -58kg
  • In Kyo-Don, Taekwondo, Men +80kg
  • Team South Korea, Fencing, Men’s Team épeé
  • Team South Korea, Fencing, Women’s team sabre
  • Yeo Seojeong, Gymnastics, Women’s vault
  • Kim So-Yeong and Kong Hee-Yong, Badminton, Women’s’ doubles
  • Woong-Tae Jun, Modern pentathlon, Men’s event

Hungary, 20 medals

Gold: 6 medals

  • Aron Szilagyi, Fencing, Men’s sabre individual
  • Kristof Milak, Swimming, Men’s 200-m butterfly
  • Balint Kopasz, Canoe/Kayyak, Men’s K-1 1,000-m sprint
  • Tamas Lorincz, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 77kg
  • Sandor Totka, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s K-1,200-m sprint
  • Team Hungary, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-4 500-m sprint

Silver: 7 medals

  • Gergely Siklosi, Fencing, Men’s épée individual
  • Kristof Milak, Swimming, Men’s 100-m butterfly
  • Adam Varga, Canoe/Kayyak, Men’s K-1 1,000-m sprint
  • Zsombor Berecz, Sailing, Men’s finn
  • Viktor Lorincz, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 87kg
  • Kristof Rasovszky, Swimming, Men’s 10km open water
  • Tamara Csipes, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-1,500-m sprint

Bronze: 7 medals

  • Team Hungary, Fencing, Men’s team sabre
  • Krisztian Toth, Judo, Men’s -90kg
  • Danusia Kozak and Dora Bodonyi, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-2 500-m sprint
  • Gabor Harspataki, Karate, Men’s 75kg
  • Sarolta Kovacs, Modern pentathlon, Women’s event
  • Team Hungary, Water polo, Women’s tournament
  • Team Hungary, Water polo, Men’s tournament

Ukraine, 19 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Zhan Belenyuk, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 87kg

Silver: 6 medals

  • Mykhailo Romanchuk, Swimming, Men’s 1,500-m freestyle
  • Parviz Nasibov, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 67kg
  • Anzhelika Terliuga, Karate, Women’s 55kg
  • Anastasiia Chetverikova, Canoe/Katak, Women’s C-2 500-m sprint
  • Oleksandr Khyzhniak, Boxing, Men’s middleweight (165 pounds)
  • Olena Starikova, Cycling, Track: Women’s sprint

Bronze: 12 medals

  • Olena Kostevych and Oleh Omelchuk, Shooting, Mixed team air pistol
  • Igor Reizlin, Fencing, Men’s épée individual
  • Daria Bilodid, Judo, Women -48 kg
  • Mykhailo Romanchuk, Swimming, Men’s 800-m freestyle
  • Elina Svitolina, Tennis, Women’s singles
  • Alla Cherkasova, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 68kg
  • Iryna Koliadenko, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 62kg
  • Marta Fedina and Anastasiya Savchuk, Artistic swimming, Duet
  • Liudmyla Luzan, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s C-1,200-m sprint
  • Stanislav Horuna, Karate, Men’s 75kg
  • Team Ukraine, Artistic swimming
  • Yaroslava Mahuchikh, Track and field, Women’s high jump

Spain, 17 medals

Gold: 3 medals

  • Alberto Fernandex and Fatima Galvez, Shooting, Men’s team trap
  • Sandra Sanchez, Karate, Women’s kata
  • Alberto Gines Lopez, Sport climbing, Men’s combined

Silver: 8 medals

  • Maialen Chourraut, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-1 Slalom
  • Adriana Cerezo Iglesias, Taekwondo, Women -49kg
  • Rayderley Zapata, Gymnastics, Men’s floor exercise
  • Teresa Portela Rivas, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-1,200-m sprint
  • Damian Hugo Quintero, Karate, Men’s kata
  • Team Spain, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s K-4 500-m sprint
  • Team Spain, Soccer, Men’s tournament
  • Team Spain, Water polo, Women’s tournament

Bronze: 6 medals

  • David Valero, Cycling, Men’s cross country
  • Pablo Carrenyo, Tennis, Men’s singles
  • Ana Peleteiro, Track and field, Women’s triple jump
  • Joan Cardona, Sailing, Men’s finn
  • Jordi Xammar, Sailing, Men’s 470
  • Team Spain, Handball, Men’s tournament

Cuba, 15 medals

Gold: 7 medals

  • Luis Alberto Orta, Wrestling, Men’s greco-roman 60kg
  • Mijain Lopez, Wrestling, Men’s greco-roman 130kg
  • Serguey Torres Madrigal and Jorge Enriquex Fernando Dyan, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s C-2 1,000-m sprint
  • Roniel Iglesias, Boxing, Men’s welterweight (152 pounds)
  • Arien Lopez Cardona, Boxing, Men’s light heavy (178 pounds)
  • Julio Cesar La Cruz, Boxing, Ment’s heavyweight (200 pounds)
  • Andy Cruz, Boxing, Men’s lightweight (138 pounds)

Silver: 3 medals

  • Idalys Ortiz, Judo, Women’s +78kg
  • Juan Miguel Echevarria, Track and field, Men’s long jump
  • Leuris Pupo, Shooting, Men’s rapid fire pistol

Bronze: 5 medals

  • Ralfael Alba Castillo, Taekwondo, Men +80kg
  • Maykel Masso, Track and field, Men’s long jump
  • Yaime Perez, Track and field, Women’s discus throw
  • Lazaro Alvarez, Boxing, Men’s featherweight (125 pounds)
  • Reineris Salas, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 97kg

Poland, 14 medals

Gold: 4 medals

  • Team Poland, Track and field, Mixed 4×400-m relay
  • Anita Wlodarczyk, Track and field, Women’s hammer throw
  • Wojciech Nowicki, Track and field, Men’s hammer throw
  • Dawiv Tomala, Track and field, Men’s 50-km walk

Silver: 5 medals

  • Team Poland, Rowing, Women’s quadruple sculls
  • Anna Pulawska, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-2 500-m sprint
  • Agnieszka Skrzypulec and Jolanta Ogar, Sailing, Women’s 470
  • Maria Andrejczyk, Track and field, Women’s javelin throw
  • Team Poland, Track and field, Women’s 4×400-m relay

Bronze: 5 medals

  • Malwina Kopron, Track and field, Women’s hammer throw
  • Pawel Fajdek, Traack and field, Men’s hammer throw
  • Patryk Dobek, Track and field, Men’s 800 m
  • Tadeusz Michalik, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 97kg
  • Team Poland, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-4 500-m sprint

Switzerland, 13 medals

Gold: 3 medals

  • Jolanda Neff, Cycling, Women’s mountain bike
  • Nina Christen, Shooting, Women’s smallbore rifle, 3 positions
  • Belinda Bencic, Tennis, Women’s singles

Silver: 4 medals

  • Sina Frei, Cycling, Women’s mountain bike
  • Mathias Fluckiger, Cycling mountain bike, Men’s cross country
  • Marlen Reusser, Cycling, Women’s road time trial
  • Belinda Bencic and Viktorija Golubic, Tennis, Women’s doubles

Bronze: 6 medals

  • Linda Indergand, Cycling, Women’s mountain bike
  • Nina Christen, Shooting, 10m Air rifle women
  • Jérémy Desplanches, Swimming, Men’s 200-m individual medley
  • Noe Ponti, Swimming, Men’s 100-m butterfly
  • Nikita Ducarroz, BMX, Women’s freestyle
  • Anouk Verge-Depre and Joana Heidrich, Beach volleyball, Women’s tournament

Turkey, 13 medals

Gold: 2 medals

  • Mete Gazoz, Archery, Men’s individual
  • Busenaz Surmeneli, Boxing, Women’s welterweight (152 pounds)

Silver: 2 medals

  • Eray Samdan, Karate, Men’s 67kg
  • Buse Naz Cakiroglu, Boxing, Women’s fly (112 pounds)

Bronze: 9 medals

  • Hakan Recber, Taekwondo, Men -68kg
  • Hatice Kübra Ilgün, Taekwondo, Women -57kg
  • Yasemin Adar, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 76kg
  • Riza Kayaalp, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 130kg
  • Ferhat Arican, Gymnastics, Men’s parallel bars
  • Merve Coban, Karate, Women’s 61kg
  • Ali Sofuoglu, Karate, Men’s kata
  • Ugur Aktas, Karate, men’s +75kg
  • Taha Akgul, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 125kg

Taiwan, 12 medals

Gold: 2 medals

  • Hsing-Chun Kuo, Weight lifting, Women’s -59 kg
  • Yang Lee and Chi-Lin Wang, Badminton, Men’s doubles

Silver: 4 medals

  • Men’s Team, Archery
  • Yang Yung Wei, Judo, Men -60kg
  • Tzu Ying Tai, Badminton, Women’s singles
  • Chih Kai Lee, Gymnastics, Men’s pommel horse

Bronze: 6 medals

  • Lin Yun Ju and Cheng I-Ching, Table Tennis, Mixed doubles
  • Lo Chia-Ling, Taekwondo, Women -57kg
  • Chen Wen-Huei, Weight lifting, Women’s 64kg
  • Cheng Tsung Pan, Golf, Men’s tournament
  • Hsiaowen Huang, Boxing, Women’s fly (112 pounds)
  • Tzu-Yun Wen, Karate, Women’s 55kg

Czech Republic, 11 medals

Gold: 4 medals

  • Jiri Liptak, Shooting, Men’s trap
  • Jiri Prskavec, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s K-1 slalom
  • Lukas Krpalek, Judo, Men’s 100+kg
  • Barbora Krejcikova and Katerina Siniakova, Tennis, Women’s doubles

Silver: 4 medals

  • Lukas Rohan, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s canoe
  • David Kostelecky, Shooting, Men’s trap
  • Marketa Vondrousova, Tennis, Women’s singles
  • Jakub Vadlejch, Track and field, Men’s javelin throw

Bronze: 3 medals

  • Alexander Choupenitch, Fencing, Men’s foil individual
  • Josef Dostal and Radek Slouf, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s K-2 1,000-m sprint
  • Vitezslav Vesely, Track and field, Men’s javelin throw

Denmark, 11 medals

Gold: 3 medals

  • Anne-Marie Rindom, Sailing, Women’s laser radial
  • Viktor Axelsen, Badminton, Men’s singles
  • Lasse Hansen and Michael Morkov, Cycling, Track: Men’s madison

Silver: 4 medals

  • Jesper Hansen, Shooting, Skeet men
  • Team Denmark, Cycling, Track: Men’s team pursuit
  • Julie Leth and Amalie Dideriksen, Cycling, Track: Women’s madison
  • Team Denmark, Handball, Men’s tournament

Bronze: 4 medals

  • Frederic Vystavel and Joachim Sutton, Rowing, Men’s pair
  • Pernille Blume, Swimming, Women’s 50-m freestyle
  • Emma Jorgensen, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-1,200-m sprint
  • Emma Jorgensen, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-1,500-m sprint

Kenya, 10 medals

Gold: 4 medals

  • Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir, Track and field, Men’s 800 m
  • Faith Kipyegon, Track and field, Women’s 1,500 m
  • Peres Jepchirchir, Women’s marathon
  • Eliud Kipchoge, Men’s marathon

Silver: 4 medals

  • Helen Obiri, Track and field, Women’s 5,000 m
  • Ferguson Rotich, Track and field, Men’s 800 m
  • Brigid Kosgei, Women’s marathon
  • Timothy Cheruiyot, Track and field, Men’s 1,500 m

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Benjamin Kigen, Track and field, Men’s 3,000-m steeplechase
  • Hyvin Kiyeng, Track and field, Women’s 3,000-m steeplechase

Jamaica, 9 medals

Gold: 4 medals

  • Elaine Thompson-Herah, Track and field, Women’s 100 m
  • Elaine Thompson-Herah, Track and field, Women’s 200 m
  • Hansle Parchment, Track and field, Men’s 110-m hurdles
  • Team Jamaica, Track and field, Women’s 4×100-m relay

Silver: 1 medal

  • Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Track and field, Women’s 100 m
  • Megan Tapper, Track and field, Women’s 100-m hurdles

Bronze: 4 medals

  • Shericka Jackson, Track and field, Women’s 100 m
  • Megan Tapper, Track and field, Women’s 100-m hurdles
  • Ronald Levy, Track and field, Men’s 110-m hurdles
  • Team Jamaica, Track and field, Women’s 4×400-m relay

Sweden, 9 medals

Gold: 3 medals

  • Daniel Stahl, Track and field, Men’s discus throw
  • Armand Duplantis, Track and field, Men’s pole vault
  • Team Sweden, Equestrian, Team jumping

Silver: 6 medals

  • Simon Pettersson, Track and field, Men’s discus throw
  • Josefin Olsson, Sailing, Women’s laser radial
  • Sarah Sjostrom, Swimming, Women’s 50-m freestyle
  • Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergstrom, Sailing, Men’s 470
  • Peder Fredricson, Equestrian, Individual jumping
  • Team Sweden, Soccer, Women’s tournament

Serbia, 8 medals

Gold: 3 medals

  • Milica Mandic, Taekwondo, Women’s +67kg
  • Jovana Prekovic, Karate, Women’s 61kg
  • Team Serbia, Water polo, Men’s tournament

Silver: 1 medal

  • Damir Mikec, Shooting, 10m Air pistol men

Bronze: 4 medals

  • Tijana Bogdanovic, Taekwondo, Women -49kg
  • Team Serbia, Men’s 3×3 basketball
  • Milenko Sebic, Shooting, Men’s smallbore rifle 3 positions
  • Zurabi Datunashvili, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 87kg

Norway, 7 medals

Gold: 4 medals

  • Kristian Blummenfelt, Triathlon, Men’s individual
  • Karsten Warholm, Track and field, Men’s 400-m hurdles
  • Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Track field, Men’s 1,500 m
  • Andres Mol and Christian Sorum, Beach volleyball, Men’s tournament

Silver: 2 medals

  • Team Norway, Rowing, Men’s single sculls
  • Eivind Henriksen, Track and field, Men’s hammer throw

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Hermann Tomasgaard, Sailing, Men’s laser
  • Team Norway, Handball, Women’s tournament

Croatia, 8 medals

Gold: 3 medals

  • Matea Jelic, Taekwondo, Women -67kg
  • Martin Sinkovic and Valent Sinkovic, Rowing, Men’s pair
  • Mate Pavic and Nikola Mektic, Tennis, Men’s doubles

Silver: 3 medals

  • Ivan Dodig and Marin Cilic, Tennis, Men’s doubles
  • Tonci Stipanovic, Sailing, Men’s laser
  • Tin Srbic, Gymnastics, Men’s high bar

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Toni Kanaet, Taekwondo, Ken -80kg
  • Team Croatia, Rowing, Men’s single sculls

Georgia, 8 medals

Gold: 2 medals

  • Lasha Bekauri, Judo, Men’s -90kg
  • Lasha Talakhadze, Weight lifting, Men’s +109kg

Silver: 5 medals

  • Vazha Margvelashvili, Judo, Men -66kg
  • Lasha Shavdatuashvili, Judo, Men -73kg
  • Guram, Judo, Men’s +100kg
  • Iakobi Kajaia, Wrestling, Men’s greco roman 130kg
  • Geno Petriashvili, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 125kg

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Anton Plyesnoy, Weight lifting, Men’s -96kg

Kazakhstan, 8 medals

Bronze: 8 medals

  • Igor Son, Weight lifting, Men’s 61kg
  • Zulfiya Chinshanlo, Weight lifting, Women’s 55kg
  • Yeldos Smetov, Judo, Men -60kg
  • Zulfiya Chinshanlo, Weight lifting, Women’s 55kg
  • Saken Bibossinov, Boxing, Men’s fly (114 pounds)
  • Kamshybek Kunkabayev, Boxing, Men’s super heavy (+200kg)
  • Darkhan Assadilov, Karate, Men’s 67kg
  • Sofya Berultseva, Karate, Women’s +61kg

Iran, 7 medals

Gold: 3 medals

  • Javad Foroughi, Shooting, 10m Air pistol men
  • Mohammad Reza Geraei, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 67kg
  • Sajad Ganjzadeh, Karate, Men’s +75kg

Silver: 2 medals

  • Ali Davoudi, Weight lifting, Men’s +109kg
  • Hassan Yazdanicharati, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 86kg

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Mohammadhadi Abdollah, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 97kg
  • Amir Hossein Abbas Zare, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 125kg

Belgium, 7 medals

Gold: 3 medals

  • Nina Derwael, Gymnastics, Women’s uneven bars
  • Team Belgium, Field Hockey, Men’s tournament
  • Nafissatou Thiam, Track and field, Women’s heptathlon

Silver: 1 medal

  • Wout van Aert, Cycling road, Men’s road race

Bronze: 3 medals

  • Matthias Casse, Judo, Men -81 kg
  • Team Belgium, Equestrian, Team jumping
  • Bashir Abdi, Men’s marathon

Belarus, 7 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Ivan Litvinovich, Trampoline, Men’s event

Silver: 3 medals

  • Iryna Kurachkina, Wrestling, Women’s 57kg
  • Magomedkhabib Kadimagomedov, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 74kg
  • Team Belarus, Canoe/Kayak, Women’s K-4 500-m sprint

Bronze: 3 medals

  • Maksim Nedasekau, Track and field, Men’s high jump
  • Vanesa Kaladzinskaya, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 53kg
  • Alina Harnasko, Rhythmic gymnastics, Individual all-around

India, 7 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Neeraj Chopra, Track and field, Men’s javelin throw

Silver: 2 medals

  • Mirabai Chanu Saikho, Weight lifting, Women’s 49kg
  • Ravi Kumar, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 57kg

Bronze: 4 medals

  • P.V. Sindhu, Badminton, Women’s singles
  • Lovlina Borgohain, Boxing, Women’s welterweight (152 pounds)
  • Team India, Field hockey, Men’s tournament
  • Bajrang Punia, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 65kg

Austria, 7 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Anna Kiesenhofer, Cycling road, Women’s road race

Silver: 1 medal

  • Michaela Polleres, Judo, Women’s -70kg

Bronze: 5 medals

  • Shamil Borchashvili, Judo, Men -81 kg
  • Team Austria, Rowing, Women’s single sculls
  • Lukas Weisshaidinger, Track and field, Men’s discus throw
  • Bettina Plank, Karate, Women’s 55kg
  • Jakob Schubert, Sport climbing, Men’s combined

Azerbaijan, 7 medals

Silver: 3 medals

  • Rafael Aghayev, Karate, Men’s 75kg
  • Haji Aliev, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 65kg

Bronze: 4 medals

  • Iryna Kindzerska, Judo, Women’s +78kg
  • Loren Berto Alfonso Dominguez, Boxing, Men’s light heavy (178 pounds)
  • Rafik Huseynov, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 77kg
  • Maria Stadnik, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 50kg

Bulgaria, 6 medals

Gold: 3 medals

  • Ivet Goranova, Karate, Women’s 55kg
  • Stoyka Petrova, Boxing, Women’s fly (112 pounds)
  • Team Bulgaria, Rhythmic gymnastics, Group all-around

Silver: 1 medal

  • Antoaneta Kostadinova, Shooting, 10-m Air pistol women

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Taybe Yusein, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 62kg
  • Evelina Nikolova, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 57kg

Hong Kong, 5 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Cheung Ka Long, Fencing, Men’s foil individual

Silver: 2 medals

  • Siobhan Haughey, Swimming, Women’s 200-m freestyle
  • Siobhan Haughey, Swimming, Women’s 100-m freestyle

Bronze: 3 medals

  • Mo Sheung Grace Lau, Karate, Women’s kata
  • Team Hong Kong, China, Table tennis, Women’s team
  • Lee Wai-sze, Cycling, Track: Women’s sprint

Egypt, 6 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Feryal Abdelaziz, Karate, Women’s +61kg

Silver: 1 medal

  • Ahmed Elgendy, Modern pentathlon, Men’s event

Bronze: 4 medals

  • Seif Eissa, Taekwondo, Men -80kg
  • Hedaya Malak Wahba, Taekwondo, Women -67kg
  • Mohamed Ibrahim Elsayed Ibrahim, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 67kg
  • Giana Lotfy, Karate, Women’s 61kg

Slovenia, 5 medals

Gold: 3 medals

  • Benjamin Savsek, Canoe, Men’s canoe
  • Primoz Roglic, Cycling, men’s road time trial
  • Janja Garnbret, Sport climbing, Women’s combined

Silver: 1 medal

  • Tina Trstenjak, Judo, Women -63kg

Tina Trstenjak, Judo, Women -63kg

(Video) Tokyo Olympics medal count: What country has the most medals at Summer Games? Here's the full list.

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Tadej Pogacar, Cycling, Men’s road race

Uzbekistan, 5 medals

Gold: 3 medals

  • Ulugbek Rashitov, Taekwondo, Men -68kg
  • Akbar Djuraev, Weight lifting, Men’s 109kg
  • Bakhodir Jalolov, Boxing, Men’s super heavy (+200 pounds)

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Davlat Bobonov, Judo, Men’s -90kg
  • Bekzod Abdurakhmanov, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle 74kg

Indonesia, 5 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Greysia Apriani Polii, Badminton, Women’s doubles

Silver: 1 medal

  • Eko Yuli Irawan, Weight lifting, Men’s -61kg

Bronze: 3 medals

  • Windy Cantika Aisah, Weight lifting, Women’s -49kg
  • Rahmat Abdullah, Weight lifting, Women’s -73kg
  • Anthony Ginting, Badminton, Men’s singles

Colombia, 5 medals

Silver: 4 medals

  • Luis Mosquera, Weight lifting, Men’s 67kg
  • Mariana Pajon, BMX, Women’s racing
  • Anthony Jose Zambrano, Track and field, Men’s 400 m
  • Sandra Arenas, Track and field, Women’s 20-km walk

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Carolos Ramirez, BMX, Men’s racing

Dominican Republic, 5 medals

Silver: 3 medals

  • Team Dominican Republic, Track and field, Mixed 4×400-m relay
  • Zacarias Bonnat, Weight lifting, Men’s -81kg
  • Marileidy Paulino, Track and field, Women’s 400 m

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Crismery Santana, Weight lifting, Women’s -87kg
  • Team Dominican Republic, Baseball, Men’s tournament

Greece, 4 medals

Gold: 2 medals

  • Team Greece, Rowing, Men’s single sculls
  • Miltiadis Tentoglou, Track and field, Men’s long jump

Silver: 1 medal

  • Team Greece, Water polo, Men’s tournament

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Eleftherios Petrounias, Gymnastics, Men’s rings

Uganda, 4 medals

Gold: 2 medals

  • Peruth Chemutai, Track and field, Women’s 3,000-m steeplechase
  • Joshua Cheptegei, Men’s 5,000 m

Silver: 1 medal

  • Joshua Cheptegei, Track and field, Men’s 10,000 m

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Jacob Kiplimo, Track and field, Men’s 10,000 m

Ireland, 4 medals

Gold: 2 medals

  • Fintan McCarthy and Paul O’Donovan, Rowing, Men’s lightweight double sculls
  • Kellie Harrington, Boxing, Women’s lightweight (132 pounds)

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Aiden Walsh, Boxing, Men’s welterweight (152 pounds)
  • Team Ireland, Rowing, Women’s four

Israel, 4 medals

Gold: 2 medals

  • Artem Dolgopyat, Gymnastics, Men’s floor exercise
  • Linoy Ashram, Rhythmic gymnastics, Individual all-around

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Avishag Semberg, Taekwondo, Women -49kg
  • Team Israel, Judo, Mixed team

Romania, 4 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Ancuta Bodnar and Simona-Geanina Radis, Rowing, Women’s double sculls

Silver: 3 medals

  • Ana Maria Popescu, Fencing, Women’s épée individual
  • Team Romania, Rowing, Men’s four
  • Ciprian Tudosa and Marius-Vasile Cozmiuc, Rowing, Men’s pair

Venezuela, 4 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Yulimar Rojas, Track and field, Women’s triple jump

Silver: 3 medals

  • Julio Mayora, Weight lifting, Men’s -73kg
  • Keydomar Vallenilla, Weight lifting, Men’s -96kg
  • Daniel Dhers, BMX, Men’s freestyle

Philippines, 4 medals

Here's How Many Medals Every Country Won at the Tokyo Summer Olympics (5)

Gold medalist Hidilyn Diaz of Team Philippines poses with the gold medal during the medal ceremony for the Weightlifting - Women's 55kg Group A on day three of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Tokyo International Forum on July 26, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan.

Chris Graythen—Getty Images

Gold: 1 medal

  • Hidilyn Diaz, Weight lifting, Women’s 55kg

Silver: 2 medals

  • Nesthy Petecio, Boxing, Women’s featherweight (125 pounds)
  • Carlo Paalam, Boxing, Men’s fly (114 pounds)

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Eumir Marcial, Boxing, Men’s middleweight (165 pounds)

Slovakia, 4 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Zuzana Rehak Stefecokova, Shooting, Women’s trap

Silver: 2 medals

  • Jakub Grigar, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s K-1 slalom
  • Rory Sabbatini, Golf, Men’s tournament

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Team Slovakia, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s K-4 500-m sprint

Ethiopia, 4 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Selemon Barega, Track and field, Men’s 10,000 m

Silver: 1 medal

  • Lamecha Girma, Track and field, Men’s 3,000-m steeplechase

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Gudaf Tsegay, Track and field, Women’s 5,000 m
  • Letesenbet Gidey, Track and field, Women’s 10,000 m

Portugal, 4 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Pedro Pable Pichardo, Track and field, Men’s triple jump

Silver: 1 medal

  • Patricia Mamona, Track and field, Women’s triple jump

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Jorge Fonseca, Judo, Men’s 100kg
  • Fernando Pimenta, Canoe/Kayak, Men’s K-1,000-m sprint

Armenia, 4 medals

Silver: 2 medals

  • Simon Martirosyan, Weight lifting, Men’s 109kg
  • Artur Aleksanyan, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 97kg

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Artur Davtyan, Gymnastics, Men’s vault
  • Hovhannes Bachkov, Boxing, Men’s lightweight (138 pounds)

Mongolia, 4 medals

Silver: 1 medal

  • Saeid Mollaei, Judo, Men -81kg

Saeid Mollaei, Judo, Men -81kg

Bronze: 3 medals

  • Tsogtbaatar Tsend-Ochir, Judo, Men -73kg
  • Urantsetseg Munkhbart, Judo, Women -48kg
  • Bolortuya Bat-Ochir, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 53kg

Mexico, 4 medals

Bronze: 4 medals

  • Gabriela Agundez and Alejandra Orozco, Diving, Women’s synchro platform
  • Mixed Team, Archery
  • Aremi Fuentes, Weight lifting, Women’s -76kg
  • Team Mexico, Soccer, Men’s tournament

Ecuador, 3 medals

Gold: 2 medals

  • Richard Carapaz, Cycling road, Men’s road race
  • Neisi Dajomes, Weight lifting, Women’s -76kg

Silver: 1 medal

  • Yajaira Salazar, Weight lifting, Women’s -87kg

Qatar, 3 medals

Gold: 2 medals

  • Fares Ibrahim, Weight lifting, Men’s -96kg
  • Mutaz Essa Barshim, Track and field, Men’s high jump

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Ahmed Tijan and Cherif Younousse, Beach volleyball, Men’s tournament

South Africa, 3 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Tatjana Schoenmaker, Swimming, Women’s 200-m breastroke

Silver: 2 medals

  • Bianca Buitendag, Surfing, Women’s shortboard
  • Tatjana Schoenmaker, Swimming, Women’s 100-m breastroke

Kyrgyzstan, 3 medals

Silver: 2 medals

  • Akzhol Makhmudov, Wrestling, Men’s Greco-roman 77kg
  • Aisuluu Tynybekova, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 62kg

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Meerim Zhumanazarova, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 68kg

Argentina, 3 medals

Silver: 1 medal

  • Team Argentina, Field hockey, Women’s tournament

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Team Argentina, Rugby, Men’s tournament
  • Team Argentina, Volleyball, Men’s tournament

San Marino, 3 medals

Silver: 1 medal

  • Alessandra Perilli and Gian Marco Berti, Shooting, Mixed team trap

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Alessandra Perilli, Shooting, Women’s trap
  • Myles Nazem Amine, Wrestling, Men’s freestyle

Bahamas, 2 medal

Gold: 2 medals

  • Steven Gardiner, Track and field, Men’s 400 m
  • Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Track and field, Women’s 400 m

Kosovo, 2 medals

Gold: 2 medals

  • Distria Krasniq, Judo, Women -48kg
  • Nora Gjakova, Judo, Women -57kg

Tunisia, 2 medals

Here's How Many Medals Every Country Won at the Tokyo Summer Olympics (6)

Gold medalist Ahmed Hafnaoui of Tunisia during the medals ceremony of the 400-m freestyle final on day two of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Tokyo Aquatics Centre on July 25, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan.

Jean Catuffe—Getty Images

(Video) Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympics - Medal Prediction Game

Gold: 1 medal

  • Ahmed Hafnaoui, Swimming, Men’s 400-m freestyle

Silver: 1 medal

  • Mohamed Khalil Jendoubi, Taekwondo, Men -58kg

Estonia, 2 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Team Estonia, Women’s Team Épée, Fencing

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Katrina Lehis, Fencing, Women’s épée individual

Fiji, 2 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Team Fiji, Rugby, Men’s tournament

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Team Fiji, Rugby, Women’s tournament

Latvia, 2 medal

Gold: 1 medal

  • Team Latvia, Men’s 3×3 basketball

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Artus Plesnieks, Weight lifting, Men’s 109kg

Thailand, 2 medals

Gold: 1 medal

  • Panipak Wongphatthanaki, Taekwondo, Women -49kg

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Sudaporn Seesondee, Boxing, Women’s lightweight (132 pounds)

Jordan, 2 medals

Silver: 1 medal

  • Saleh Elsharabaty, Taekwondo, Men’s -80kg

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Abdel Rahman Almasatfa, Karate, Men’s 67kg

Nigeria, 2 medals

Silver: 1 medal

  • Blessing Oborududu, Wrestling, Women’s freestyle 68kg

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Ese Brume, Track and field, women’s long jump

Finland, 2 medals

Bronze: 2 medals

  • Matti Mattsson, Swimming, Men’s 200-m breastroke
  • Mira Potkonen, Boxing, Women’s lightweight (132 pounds)

Bermuda, 1 medal

Gold: 1 medal

  • Flora Duffy, Triathlon, Women’s individual

Puerto Rico, 1 medal

Gold: 1 medal

  • Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Track and field, Women’s 100-m hurdles

Morocco, 1 medal

Gold: 1 medal

  • Soufiane Elbakkali, Track and field, Men’s 3,000-m steeplechase

Bahrain, 1 medal

Silver: 1 medal

  • Kalkidan Gezahenge, Track and field, Women’s 10,000 m

Kalkidan Gezahenge, Track and field, Women’s 10,000 m

Lithuania, 1 medal

Silver: 1 medal

  • Laura Asadauskaite, Modern pentathlon, Women’s event

Namibia, 1 medal

Silver: 1 medal

  • Christine Mboma, Track and field, Wome’s 200 m

Macedonia, 1 medal

Silver: 1 medal

  • Dejan Georgievski, Taekwondo, Men +80kg

Saudi Arabia, 1 medal

Silver: 1 medal

  • Tareg Ali Hamedi, Karate, Men’s +75kg

Turkmenistan, 1 medal

Silver: 1 medal

  • Polina Guryeva, Judo, Women’s -59kg

Botswana, 1 medal

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Team Botswana, Track and field, Men’s 4×400-m relay

Burkina Faso, 1 medal

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Hugues Fabrice Zango, Track and field, Men’s triple jump

Ghana, 1 medal

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Samuel Takyi, Boxing, Men’s featherweight (125 pounds)

Grenada, 1 medal

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Kirani James, Track and field, Men’s 400 m

Ivory Coast, 1 medal

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Ruth Gbagbi, Taekwondo, Women -67kg

Kuwait, 1 medal

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Abdullah Alrashidi, Shooting, Skeet men

Malaysia, 1 medal

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Aaron Chia and Wooi Yik, Badminton, Men’s doubles

Moldova, 1 medal

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Serhii Tarnovskyi, Canoe/Karak, Men’s C-1,000-m sprint

Syria, 1 medal

Bronze: 1 medal

  • Man Assad, Weight lifting, Men’s +109kg

More Must-Read Stories From TIME

  • The Story Behind TIME's Commemorative Queen Elizabeth II Cover
  • They Were Told They’d Find Good Tech Jobs. Now They’re Being Hounded for Thousands of Dollars
  • What King Charles III Means for Scotland’s Future in the U.K.
  • How the Republican Party Has Evolved on Same-Sex Marriage
  • Column: The CDC's Booster Recommendations May Not Provide Optimal Protection
  • Venice Review: Don't Worry Darling Is Imperfect, But Not Nearly as Bad as Its Detractors-in-Advance Might Hope
  • Meet Frances Tiafoe. He Might Just Save American Men's Tennis
  • What We Know So Far About Queen Elizabeth II’s Funeral

Write to Madeleine Carlisle at madeleine.carlisle@time.com.

(Video) Most Medals Won Every Summer Olympics 1900-2021

FAQs

How many medals has each country won in Tokyo? ›

Tokyo Olympics medal table - which country has won most golds?
RankCountryTotal
1United States113
2China88
3Japan58
4Great Britain65
70 more rows

How many medals have been won in the Tokyo Olympics? ›

The United States topped the gold medals count at 39, followed by China at 38. Here's an event-by-event tally of all the winners and how the medals were distributed across delegations.
...
Results. Sorted by gold medals won.
United States
2020United States
USA
33
113
9 more columns

How many medals did each country win in the 2022 Olympics? ›

United States - 2980 medals. United Kingdom - 948 medals. Germany - 892 medals. France - 874 medals.

How many medals does each country have 2021? ›

ROC: 71 medals (20 gold, 28 silver, 23 bronze) Great Britain: 65 medals (22 gold, 21 silver, 22 bronze) Japan: 58 medals (27 gold, 14 silver, 17 bronze) Australia: 46 medals (17 gold, 7 silver, 22 bronze)

How many medals are given out at the Olympics 2021? ›

340 gold medals

Which country has won only one medal in 2020 Summer Olympics? ›

The Final 2020 Olympic Medal Count

The U.S. beat out China to claim the top spot by a single gold medal.

Who won the last Olympics 2021? ›

The U.S. edges China for the most gold medals.

With only a few events left, the United States clinched the race on Sunday afternoon by reaching 39 golds. As the day began in Tokyo, China had 38 gold medals to 36 for the United States.

Which country topped the total medal count at the 2022 Olympic game? ›

Not only did Norway win the most medals at the 2022 Winter Games, but it had the most golds with 16. And it was also a Norwegian who captured the most golds of any single athlete in Beijing: Johannes Thingnes Bo, who competed in the men's biathlon events.

What are the medal standings for the Olympics? ›

MEDALS
MEDALSGOLDTOTAL
Germany1227
Canada426
United States825
Austria718
92 more rows

Who won more medals in Olympics 2021? ›

Team USA led for the most overall medals, having secured 113 medals. China followed with 88 overall medals. And while China led the gold-medal haul for most of the Games, the U.S. eked out a few more golds on the final day of competition to ultimately take home the most gold medals—39—just one more than China's 38.

What's the final medal count for the Winter Olympics? ›

FINAL WINTER OLYMPICS MEDAL COUNT 02/20/2022
CountryGoldTotal
Germany1227
Canada426
Team USA825
Sweden818
6 more rows
20 Feb 2022

Who is the best country in the Winter Olympics? ›

Since 1924, Team USA has scored 105 gold and 200 silver and bronze medals in the Winter Olympics alone.

Which country has least Olympic medals? ›

The smallest country by land size in the world is Vatican City, but the smallest country to participate at the Olympics is the second smallest, Monaco. Monaco made their Olympic debut in 1920, and are yet to win a medal, and having the record for the most appearances without winning a single Olympic medal.

Which country has never won an Olympic gold medal? ›

Bangladesh has competed in every Olympic Games since 1984, with Bangladesh competing as part of India prior to 1947 and Pakistan prior to 1972. The nation never won a medal in the Summer Olympics and has never competed in the Winter Olympic Games.

How many medals did India won in Olympics 2022? ›

India won 61 medals at Birmingham 2022.

Which country won the highest number of medals in entire Olympics? ›

The U.S. holds a number of records when it comes to the Olympics, including the most gold, silver and bronze medals won. After earning 39 golds and 113 podium finishes at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, Team USA now owns 1,174 gold medals, 954 silver and 832 bronze.

What is the newest Olympic sport? ›

Baseball
  • Surfing.
  • Skateboarding.
  • Sport climbing.
  • Karate.
  • Baseball.

What is the newest Olympic sport added in Tokyo Olympics? ›

Karate, skateboarding, sport climbing and surfing will be contested for the first time at an Olympic Games. The Tokyo Games will see four new sports added to the competitive landscape, along with additional new disciplines in some existing sports. The Paris Games in 2024 will feature another new sport.

Why India is not winning Olympic medals? ›

Combining that with poor food habits, inept coaching, terrible rehab facilities, increasing competition in schools, shortage of exercise with physical education, long commutes from work and a lack of awareness of many Olympic sports results in many talents getting wasted.

Which country has the most Olympic gold medal 2022? ›

Instead, the biggest gold medal winner of the 2022 Olympics is Norway. Overall, the nation took home significantly more medals than its competitors. Here's the breakdown of the five countries that won the biggest.

Why is Norway good at Winter Olympics? ›

Norway is also cold (good for winter sports, we hear) and has a strong culture of skiing—70% of Norwegians own cross-country skis, according to a 2013 survey. But perhaps what sets Norway apart is its ability to create enthusiastic athletes from a young age.

What is the medal count at Beijing? ›

2022 Beijing Winter Olympics Medal Count
TeamGoldTotal
Germany1227
China915
United States825
Sweden818
16 more rows

What countries have never been in the Olympics? ›

There's only one UN-recognized independent country not eligible for any of the Olympic Games. That's Vatican City, the independent Catholic Church headquarters in Rome, which has never applied to join.

Which country won their first ever Olympic medal? ›

In 1924 Jean Jacoby won gold in the painting Olympic art competition. In 1952, Josy Barthel won Luxembourg's first-ever official Olympic gold medal in a sporting event when he narrowly won the men's 1500 meters.

Which country won its first gold in Olympics? ›

Summer Olympics
EditionCountrySport
1896 AthensUnited States (USA)Athletics
1900 ParisBelgium (BEL)Equestrian
Canada (CAN)Athletics
Cuba (CUB)Fencing
78 more rows

Who got first place in the Olympics 2022? ›

The host country finished first in a short-track speedskating team event, and Norway won its first two golds.
...
Therese Johaug of Norway wins the first gold medal of the 2022 Olympics.
Cross-Country Skiing: Women's Skiathlon ›Time
GoldTherese Johaug Norway44:13.7
2 more rows
20 Feb 2022

Did USA ever win Winter Olympics? ›

Which sport at the Winter Olympics is the United States the overall leader? The United States has won 51 total medals in figure skating (15 gold, 16 silver and 20 bronze medals) at the Winter Olympic Games, followed by snowboarding (14 gold, seven silver and 10 bronze medals).

Who won last Olympics? ›

Rio 2016 Olympics Medal Table
Country
United States4638
Great Britain2717
China2626
Russian Federation1919
84 more rows

How many medals does Russia have? ›

Russian athletes have won a total of 324 medals (316 since 1994) at the Summer Olympic Games and another 76 at the Winter Olympic Games.

Has Canada ever won the Winter Olympics? ›

Canada has never won an Olympic medal in the following current winter sport: Nordic combined. Canada has finished with the highest Canadian Winter medals total at the 2018 Winter Olympic Games with 29 medals.
...
Medal tables.
Games2018 Pyeongchang
Silver8
Bronze10
Total29
Gold medals3
25 more columns

Which country has won the most Summer Olympic medals per capita? ›

Generally, the most successful countries in terms of Olympic medals won are also some of the biggest countries in terms of population.
...
Table: Top ranked teams based on TOTAL MEDALS per million population.
rank1
CountrySan Marino
Total Medals3
est. population33,860
total medals /million pop88.6
9 more columns

What was the final medal standings for the 2022 Olympics? ›

Beijing 2022: Medal Standings
RankNationTotal
1Norway37
2Germany27
3China15
4U.S.25
25 more rows

How many points are Olympic Medals worth? ›

To combat this issue, there are weighted scoring models where gold is worth more than silver and bronze medals. Usually, gold is worth three, silver is worth two, and bronze is worth one. Some systems choose to assign different weights. So it might be 4:2:1 or 5:3:1 for gold, silver, and bronze, respectively.

Do team medals count as one? ›

The medal tables by country are based on the number of medals won, with gold medals taking priority over silver and bronze. A team victory counts as one medal.

Which woman has the most Olympic medals? ›

The most Olympic medals won by a woman is eighteen by gymnast Larisa Semyonovna Latynina (USSR), nine gold, five silver and four bronze, 1956–64.

How many golds does USA have? ›

The United States is always one of the top nations at the Olympics when it comes to winning medals.
...
2022 USA Olympic medal results by sport.
EventTotal
Gold8
Silver10
Bronze7
Total25
15 more columns
19 Feb 2022

Which country won most medals in Olympics 2022? ›

Not only did Norway win the most medals at the 2022 Winter Games, but it had the most golds with 16. And it was also a Norwegian who captured the most golds of any single athlete in Beijing: Johannes Thingnes Bo, who competed in the men's biathlon events.

Which nation finished with the most number of medals in the Tokyo Olympics? ›

The U.S. holds a number of records when it comes to the Olympics, including the most gold, silver and bronze medals won. After earning 39 golds and 113 podium finishes at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, Team USA now owns 1,174 gold medals, 954 silver and 832 bronze.

What are the medal standings for the Olympics? ›

MEDALS
MEDALSGOLDTOTAL
Germany1227
Canada426
United States825
Austria718
92 more rows

Why India is not winning Olympic medals? ›

Combining that with poor food habits, inept coaching, terrible rehab facilities, increasing competition in schools, shortage of exercise with physical education, long commutes from work and a lack of awareness of many Olympic sports results in many talents getting wasted.

Which country has least Olympic medals? ›

The smallest country by land size in the world is Vatican City, but the smallest country to participate at the Olympics is the second smallest, Monaco. Monaco made their Olympic debut in 1920, and are yet to win a medal, and having the record for the most appearances without winning a single Olympic medal.

What is the newest Olympic sport? ›

Baseball
  • Surfing.
  • Skateboarding.
  • Sport climbing.
  • Karate.
  • Baseball.

Who is the best country in the Winter Olympics? ›

Since 1924, Team USA has scored 105 gold and 200 silver and bronze medals in the Winter Olympics alone.

What is the newest Olympic sport added in Tokyo Olympics? ›

Karate, skateboarding, sport climbing and surfing will be contested for the first time at an Olympic Games. The Tokyo Games will see four new sports added to the competitive landscape, along with additional new disciplines in some existing sports. The Paris Games in 2024 will feature another new sport.

Which country won the most gold at the last Olympic Games? ›

United States

Who took home the most gold medals? ›

Norway leads the way with the most gold and overall medals. The Russian Olympic Committee has the second-most medals with 31.

What was the final medal standings for the 2022 Olympics? ›

Beijing 2022: Medal Standings
RankNationTotal
1Norway37
2Germany27
3China15
4U.S.25
25 more rows

How many points are Olympic Medals worth? ›

To combat this issue, there are weighted scoring models where gold is worth more than silver and bronze medals. Usually, gold is worth three, silver is worth two, and bronze is worth one. Some systems choose to assign different weights. So it might be 4:2:1 or 5:3:1 for gold, silver, and bronze, respectively.

Do team medals count as one? ›

The medal tables by country are based on the number of medals won, with gold medals taking priority over silver and bronze. A team victory counts as one medal.

Why China gets more Olympic medals? ›

Decades of rapid economic development have corresponded with China's emergence as a global force in international sports. Nowhere has this trend been more on display than at the Olympic Games, which offer participating nations an opportunity to boost their international image by showcasing their athletic prowess.

How good is India in Olympics? ›

India Medals In Olympics 2021: India finishes 48th, best in four decades; 33rd in terms of overall medals won | Tokyo Olympics News - Times of India.

Why is India behind the Olympics? ›

All our earlier medals were won in hockey. India produces so many worthy athletes every year and yet our medal count never soars high. 1. Lack of sports culture : In the words of Boria Majumdar, “unless there is synergized sports culture, you will never win a string of medals.

Videos

1. Tokyo Olympics: Here Are All The Medals Won By Team USA
(TIME)
2. Top 10 Countries Who Won The Most Olympic Medals in 2021 Summer Olympics #shorts
(Nuggy's Top 10)
3. Top 10 Nations With The Most Gold Medals Won Since 1896 (Summer Olympics)
(Data Max)
4. Tokyo Olympics By Numbers Participating Country Stats and Facts
(Worldwide News)
5. Who REALLY Won the Tokyo Olympics? 13 Answers
(Musings)
6. olympics games tokyo 2021| tokyo olympics 2021 winning our country medals 🥇 🥈 🥉 |#tokyoolympics
(DATA COLLECTION)

Top Articles

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Edwin Metz

Last Updated: 10/15/2022

Views: 6572

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (78 voted)

Reviews: 85% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Edwin Metz

Birthday: 1997-04-16

Address: 51593 Leanne Light, Kuphalmouth, DE 50012-5183

Phone: +639107620957

Job: Corporate Banking Technician

Hobby: Reading, scrapbook, role-playing games, Fishing, Fishing, Scuba diving, Beekeeping

Introduction: My name is Edwin Metz, I am a fair, energetic, helpful, brave, outstanding, nice, helpful person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.